TAAG Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you can be confident with the reasons we may use it.

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. 

This policy applies to supporters of TAAG Community Interest Company (TAAG or TAAG CIC) who have indicated that they wish to be included in mailshots from TAAG. Inclusion on the mailing list will have been by opting into to the system either by direct a response to an email from us asking you to confirm that you wish to continue receiving our mailings (following introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation in May 2018 or by completing a request form via our website at www.teignmoutharts.organd Mail Chimp mail handling site.

It also applies to any volunteers who act as Stewards in any capacity.

We’ll never sell your personal data or share it with other organisations.

Who are we? 

In this policy, any reference to “we”, “us”, “TAAG”, “TAAG Arts & Community Centre” refers to TAAG Community Interest Company. (Our ICO registration number is ZA311202).

TAAG Community Interest Company (Registered Company number 07088023) carries on a range of activities at the TAAG Arts & Community Centre, 4/5 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth TQ14 8DD including sale of art and craft work, hire of rooms / premises for art and related workshops, classes, meetings, exhibitions and similar activities. 

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to info@teignmoutharts.org or addressed to the Data Protection Officer, TAAG Arts & Community Centre, 4/5 Northumberland Place, Teignmouth TQ14 8DD

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data is any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address). 
We only collect the personal data that we need which is normally Name, email address and telephone number and this is used for the purpose of providing the information needed to send email communications advising on TAAG events, information about TAAG, details of other events, workshops and classes in the area and similar items.  

You can give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website

This personal data you give us may include name, title, email address, telephone number, CCTV images from the cameras in our Centre.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect or hold any data that would be classified as “Sensitive personal data” for our mailing lists.

Volunteers

If you’re a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. details of emergency contacts, Address etc.) This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our activities, or to help us raise funds. Below are the main uses of your data which depend on the nature of our relationship with you.

Communications

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you. 

If you choose to hear from us we may send you information based on what we need to tell you about TAAG and any workshops, classes, events or important information about us plus details of other organisations and events in the area. 

We send these to you as you agreed to receive them. We will never share your information with other companies unless essential for legal reasons.  

However, if you tell us you don’t want to receive communications, then you may not hear about events or other items that may be of interest to you.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by TAAG Community Interest Company.  Our website may contain links to other websites of interest (Local Links from the website for example). However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. 

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time the data will be held depends upon you deciding to continue on the mailing list or not. 

How we secure your data

Information system and data security is important to us to ensure that we are keeping our supporters safe.

When you trust us with your data we will keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. Our website is hosted by Squarespace who have a security team dedicated to keeping your information safe. They employ security measures such as using firewalls to protect against intruders, building redundancies throughout our network (so that if one server goes down, another can cover for it) and testing for and protecting against network vulnerabilities. 

Storage of information

TAAG Community Interest Company is based in the UK. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer data outside the European Economic Area but we’ll only allow this if your data is adequately protected. Our website is provided by Squarespace, a US company and it may be that using their products results in data transfer to the USA.  However we only allow this as we certain it will be adequately protected by US Privacy Shield or Standard EU contractual clauses. They are self-certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which allows them, lawfully, to transfer EU personal data to their US-based data centres.

MailChimp also handle personal data as given when subscribing to our Mailing Lists. MailChimp has certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, so you can transfer your contacts’ personal data outside of the EU to MailChimp in the U.S. To guarantee this we have completed their updated data processing agreement and we get permission from our contacts to transfer their data. Permission terms are built directly into the GDPR-friendly forms we use for subscribing to our databases. Full details in the MailChimp Privacy Policy. MailChimp uses cookies - see their cookie statement for more details.

CCTV

Our Arts and Community Centre has Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and you may be recorded when you visit there.

CCTV is used to provide security and protect both our volunteers and visitors and TAAG. The CCTV will be only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and any data is stored for set period of time after which it is recorded over.  TAAG CIC complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is used. 

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.